Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home Events Modelica'2011 Proceedings pages Sessions Overview

Sessions Overview

 

Modelica Conference 2011 Program Sunday March 20, 2011

3.00pm
-
6.00pm

Tutorial 1:
Modeling and Simulation of Hybrid Electric Vehicles


Tutor: Anton Haumer
Tutor: Markus Einhorn

Tutorial 3:
Simulation of Electronic Circuits using the MSL Electrical Spice3 package


Tutor: Christoph Clauß
Tutor: Kristin Majetta

Tutorial 4:
Dynamic Optimization of Modelica Models with JModelica.org and Optimica

Tutor: Johan Åkesson

Tutorial 5:
From versatile Analysis Methods to interactive Simulation with a Motion Platform based on SimulationX and FMI

Tutor: Ines Gubsch
Tutor: Christian Kehrer

 

Tutorial 6:
Mathematical Aspects of object-oriented Modeling and Simulation



Tutor: Bernhard Bachmann

Tutorial 7:
Introduction to object-oriented Modeling and Simulation with Modelica using Open Modelica


Tutor: Peter Fritzson
Tutor: Mohsen Torabzadeh-Tari

Tutorial 8:
Modeling and Simulation of Rigid and Flexible Multibody Systems in Modelica


Tutor: Andreas Heckmann

Tutorial 9:
Using the MDT - ModelicaML Eclipse Plugin for Modelica Development and UML - Modelica System Engineering

Tutor: Adrian Pop
Tutor: Wladimir Schamai

6.00pm
-
9.00pm

Get-Together

 

 

Modelica Conference 2011 Program Monday March 21, 2011
Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

9.00am
-
9.15am

Plenary 1: Welcome & Opening
Inaugural addresses by:
Dirk Hilbert, First Mayor of Dresden
and Günter Elst, Director of the Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Design Automation Division EAS

9.15am
-
9.30am

Plenary 2: Modelica Highlights and Future Directions
Martin Otter, Chairman of the Modelica Association

 

9.30am
-
10.00am

Keynote 1: Requirements for the Simulation of Complex Heterogeneous Systems
Dr. Peter Schwarz, formerly Fraunhofer IIS, Division EAS



10.15am
-
11.30am

Automotive 1:
Automotive 1


Chair: François E. Cellier

Energy 1: Power Plants and Energy Conversion 1

Chair: Anton Haumer

Optimization 1: Optimization
and Optimal Control 1


Chair: Johan Åkesson

Symbolic 1: Symbolic
and Numerical Methods 1


Chair: Hansjürg Wiesmann



12.00pm
-
12.50pm

FMI 1: Functional Mockup Interface 1

Chair: Andreas Uhlig

Mechanical:
Mechanical Systems


Chair: Mike Dempsey

Language 1: Language, Tools and Algorithms 1

Chair: Bernhard Bachmann

Electrical 1:
Electrical Systems 1


Chair: Christoph Clauß



1.50pm
-
3.05pm

Automotive 2:
Automotive 2


Chair: Jakob Mauss

Language 2: Language, Tools and Algorithms 2

Chair: Sven-Erik Mattsson

Fluid 1:
Fluid 1


Chair: Daniel Bouskela

Building:
Building


Chair: Michael Tiller



3.35pm

-
4.50pm

Automotive 3:
Automotive 3


Chair: Rui Gao

FMI 2: Functional Mockup Interface 2

Chair: Martin Otter

Energy 2: Power Plants and Energy Conversion 2

Chair: Wilhelm Tegethoff

Electrical 2:
Electrical Systems 2


Chair: Ingrid Bausch-Gall



5.20pm
-
6.05pm

Vendor Session 1: JModelica

Vendor Session 2:
ITI

Vendor Session 3: Advanced Physical Modeling with MapleSim

Vendor Session 4: MathCore Engineering AB

 



6.15pm
-
7.00pm

Vendor Session 5:
QTronic

 

Vendor Session 6: Dassault Systèmes

 

Vendor Session 7:
Open Modelica

 




8.00pm
-
11.00pm

Conference Dinner
Location: The Westin Bellevue Dresden
The Conference Dinner is kindly sponsored by ITI GmbH



Modelica Conference 2011 Program Tuesday March 22, 2011
Sunday    Monday    Tuesday   Top

8.30am
-
9.15am

Keynote 2: A Decade of Industrial-Strength Modelica Use and Future Challenges
Scott A. Bortoff, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, Cambridge, MA, USA



9.30am
-
11.10am

Automotive 4:
Automotive 4


Chair: Hubertus Tummescheit

Fluid 2:
Fluid 2


Chair: Rüdiger Franke

FMI 3: Functional Mockup Interface 3

Chair: Hilding Elmqvist

Language 3: Language, Tools and Algorithms 3

Chair: Peter Fritzson



11.40am
-
12.40pm

Posters:
Poster Session

 



1.40pm

-
3.20pm

Embedded: Embedded Systems, Realtime and others

Chair: Peter Schneider

Energy 3: Power Plants and Energy Conversion 3

Chair: Kilian Link

Language 4: Language, Tools and Algorithms 4

Chair: Peter Pepper

Symbolic 2: Symbolic and Numerical Methods 2

Chair: Hans Olsson



3.30pm
-
3.45pm

Plenary 3: Award Ceremony and Closing Conference

 



Document Actions